My Cart

Close

πŸš›Β FREE DELIVERY OVER Β£50 ♻️ RECYCLEABLE PACKAGING ↩️ FREE RETURNS

Privacy Policy

At Restyleable, we take data protection very seriously. We're completely committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, as this policy will explain.
‍
We'll let you know how we collect your data, what data we collect, why we collect it, who it may be transferred to, and what your rights to restrict the processing of your data are.
‍
Who we are
Restyleable UK Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under the registration number 11832773 and our registered offices are at Preston Park House, South Road, Brighton, East Sussex,Β BN1 6SB. In this policy we might refer to ourselves as "Restyleable", "we", "us" or "our". Β 

Why we collect your data
First of all, it's impossible for us to operate without access to some of your data.

We use it to:​​

  • Fulfil and allow you to place your orders
  • Process your payments
  • Arrange the delivery of goods
  • Allow you to manage your account
  • Send you important updates and information
  • Update you on your order
  • Learn how to give you an improved experience
  • Send marketing via email, SMS or postal
  • Meet our legal responsibilities

​No matter what reason your data is collected for, we have suitable systems and security measures in place to keep it as safe as possible. And in the unfortunate event of a data breach, we'll notify you and the relevant regulator where possible - giving you complete transparency along the way.

How we may collect your data
We may collect your data in a number of ways, for example:
‍
You place an order - When you place an order with us we need to collect some of your personal data in order to fulfil our contract with you. This includes your name, billing address, delivery address, company information and payment details. Your payment details are processed by one of our trusted third party payment processors.
‍
You join one of our mailing lists - You can opt-in to receive marketing, news and updates from us via email or SMS in multiple places on our website. We'll collect your email address and/or SMS telephone number for these purposes, along with record of your opt-in. It's entirely up to you if you want to join a mailing list, and you can opt-out at any time.
‍
You contact us - When you fill out a contact form on our website, we'll collect the relevant information needed to fulfil your request. This may include your name, contact details and address details.
‍
You enter a prize draw or competition - If you enter a prize draw or competition, we'll collect the information needed to administer the draw/competition and contact you if you win.
‍
You visit us - Various third parties may supply us with some of your information when you visit our website. This may include analytics platforms such as Google, information from affiliates, contact data from social media platforms, or transactional data from payment providers.
‍
Whenever you use our site, there will be automated technologies in play which may collect some of your technical data. This could include usage information, device information, browser information, login data, time zone settings, operating systems and cookie information. This information is largely used to help make your shopping experience better, for example when you don't complete an order our website may remember your basket for next time.
‍
How your data may be used
We respect your privacy and will make every effort to offer transparency, below we've listed out how we may use your data and what our legal basis for doing so is. We can only process your data when we have proper reason to do so, that may include:

  • ​In order to fulfil a contract / agreement made with you
  • When we're legally required to do so
  • When it is in our legitimate interest and does not infringe your rights or freedoms
  • When you give us your permission to do so​


We may use your data to:

  • Fulfil your order and receive or administer payments when you buy from us, this is required to fulfil a contract.
  • Deliver your order and fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for this your details may be shared with third parties for fulfilment purposes.
  • Monitor transactions, logins and browsing activity to protect you or our us, or to support any legal obligation, to assist in and prevent illegal activities such as fraud under the basis of our legitimate interest.
  • Respond to your queries, returns or complaints under the basis of legitimate interest.
  • To store your account details in our CMS/CRM system so we can deliver a more personalised shopping experience.
  • Record use of any offers or vouchers we may send you, this is undertaken under the basis of legitimate interest to monitor campaign success, respond to your requests for information and prevent fraudulent activity.
  • Communicate any changes to our privacy policy or our terms and conditions under of legal and contractual obligations.
  • Send you marketing, news and updates relevant to us by email or SMS, where we have your consent to do so. You can opt-out of these communications at any time.
  • Carry out postal marketing activity which may include marketing, news and updates relevant to us under the basis of legitimate interest - unless you've already told us you do not wish to be contacted by post.
  • Telephone you with marketing, news, updates or general Customer Services information under the basis of legitimate interest where you have not asked us not to contact you via this channel.
  • Keep records of any communications we have with you in order to fulfil any requests you have for information, or to tailor our offers to you in the future, on the basis of legitimate interest.
  • Create anonymous profiles where your data may be combined with others, with information collected by other areas of our business or with bought-in lists provided by third parties under the basis of legitimate interest.
  • Remind you of tasks carried out on our website which remain uncompleted under the basis of legitimate interest.
  • Administer prize draws and competition entries for the performance of a contact with you.
  • Analyse customer behaviours or responses to improve our website, products, services, marketing, relationships and experiences under the basis of legitimate interest.
  • Undertake customer surveys so we understand how we're doing under the basis of legitimate interest. Use your profile to match to other similar individuals on prospect lists or social media, your data may be shared with third parties to create a customer profile or to create a prospect list, under the basis of legitimate interest.
  • Comply with any legal obligations faced where we may be required to share your information.​


We'll only use your personal data for the purposes that it was collected for, unless there's a legitimate reason and/or a real legal basis for us to use it for something else. Β 

Your consent for marketing
To send you marketing materials via email or SMS, we need your permission. There are numerous places you can opt-in to marketing across our website. You can opt out at any time by contacting us or following the opt-out instructions on the material you have received.
‍
On occasions we may include inserts which advertise our goods, services or offers along with your order. We may also send you direct mail under the basis of legitimate interest unless you've asked us not to do so.
‍
You can unsubscribe from any marketing communication by following the instructions on the communication you've received (typically at the bottom). Note, due to the nature of our systems you may continue receiving communications for a few days after opting out.
‍
We'll never share or sell your information to external companies for their own marketing purposes.
‍
How long your data is stored
For as long as you are one of our customers we will store your personal information. But once you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 3 years to respond to any queries or complaints, to prove that you've been treated fairly by us, or to maintain records according to our legal requirements.
‍
Who your data may be shared with
For us to continue operating, we have to work with several suppliers to keep things going as you'd expect. Some of these suppliers may have access to your personal data. Third parties who process data on our behalf are called 'Data Processors'.

The types of organisation may be:

  • IT system or service providers (to run our website, collect form interactions or manage your account)‍
  • Payment processing providers to collect and send payments, including PayPal and other third party payment processing providers.
  • Marketing agencies or print fulfilment organisations.
  • Data services providers or storage providers
  • Market research organisations
  • Mailing fulfilment companies


​Our suppliers are all bound by a contractual relationship which will prevent them from using your information in a way that is outside of our instruction to them. They may use their own Data Processors too, but they'll need to meet the same contractual security requirements as we've set out with the original Data Processor.
‍
If your data is transferred out of the European Economic Area ("EAA"), the country it is transferred to must have the same privacy laws as the UK or a contract with the recipient must exist which means they protect the data to the same standard as we're required to.
‍
Your rights
Current privacy legislation gives you the rights, under certain circumstances, to:
‍
Request access to your personal data - You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you, along with information about how we've processed your data.
‍
Request your personal data is corrected - If your data is incorrect or incomplete, you can correct it yourself by logging into your account or by contacting us.
‍
Request we erase your personal data - When you don't think we have good reason to process your data, you can request that we delete it - and we will, so long as there aren't specific legal reasons why we cannot.
‍
Request the restriction of processing - If you'd like us to suspend processing your data in a certain way, you can request this.
‍
Request your personal data is transferred - We can provide you with a digital copy of your data in a readable format, or transfer it directly to another company, under certain circumstances.
‍
Object to the processing of your personal data - You can ask us to stop processing your data in a certain way, even if we think there's a legitimate reason to continue. You can also object to consent-based processing by opting-out or contacting us.

Right to complain - We'd like to resolve any complaints you may have about how your data is processed, so just contact us and we'll be happy to help. Though you do also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you don't think we've reasonably dealt with your concerns. You can call them on 0303 123 113 or email casework@ico.org.uk. Your requests will be responded to within 1 month, and we'll aim to resolve it in that time too - but under certain circumstances this may not be possible. We'll keep you updated along the way. To exercise any of these rights, simply contact us.
‍
Changes to our Privacy Policy
If there's any significant changes to our Privacy Policy we will let you know by email and/or by updating our website. ​

Contacting us
We don't want you to have to worry about your privacy, so do contact us if there's any questions at all. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Andrew Wood.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 12/07/2020.